Every year I wait in anticipation for the Jacobean lilies to bloom. They are so exquisite. Here is some information should you wish to plant your own lilies .

Botanical Name: Sprekelia formosissima

Common Name(s): Maltese cross, Aztec lily, Jacobean lily

Categories: Bulbs

Where can you get them?
Hadeco sell them in packets of six bulbs. They are around R 95.00

When do you plant them?
They are summer bulbs. Plant them early August. They will start flowering early November.

The Sprekelia is part of the Amaryllidaceae family.They are dormant in winter.
Grow them as a pot plant or grow them as a bedding plant. You can leave them in the ground
over winter.

Water the plants regularly during spring and summer.

Jacobean-lily
Share